[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem Installing Transmission 2.03 on Centos 6 x86 64bit

Posted on 2012-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
I need to install Transmission 2.03 on the Centos 6 x86 64 bit. Unfortunately, I can't use higher versions of transmission because of some limitations. so I have to install this exact version.

I found the source code of transmission 2.03 from its site here:
http://download-origin.transmissionbt.com/files/

Open in new window

I run these commands:
tar jxvf transmission-2.03.tar.bz2
cd transmission-2.03
./configure
make

Open in new window

In make step it shows some errors. The output is:
  CC     peer-io.o
peer-io.c: In function ‘tr_evbuffer_write’:
peer-io.c:269: error: dereferencing pointer to incomplete type
make[1]: *** [peer-io.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/var/www/html/r/transmission-2.03/libtransmission'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1

Open in new window


I attached full output to this post.
0
Comment
Question by:RMTeam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38314947
You probably miss some dependencies. Can you attach the whole make-output including errors?

There was a util called getlibs to resolve dependencies, but my download link doesn't work right now. In Debian you could use the apt util to resolve dependencies, but I don't know the command for CentOS/RHEL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMTeam
ID: 38315206
Here is the completer output.
log.txt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38315609
Then I don't know.

Maybe someone else knows what to do?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323189
Your problem is that you have a modern version of libevent.h.
The undefined structure is struct evbuffer.
In libevent-1.4.14b-stable, event.h defines struct evbuffer, which is what the code you have expects. In libevent-2.0.19-stable, struct evbuffer is defined in evbuffer-internal.h. So your options are

1. Revert your system to libevent-1.4.14b-stable

You would need to verify that this doesn't break anything else on your system.

2. Modify the transmission 2.03 code as required

You would need to have some familiarity with C. Start by inserting the line #include <evbuffer-internal.h> immediately after #include <event.h> in libtransmission/peer-io.c. That should get you past the error you have now. There may be more errors further on, which you would deal with similarly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41675315
https:#a38323189 is good. I know, the original author didn't reply, and I wouldn't object if a person had suggested delete. But I do object to the auto-deleter
0