?
Solved

cannot execute cmd chdir

Posted on 2012-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Dear all,

I tried to run cmd command chdir d:\, but nothing happened (could not change to D drive)
Please let me know why.

Many thanks

Regards,

LL
0
Comment
Question by:lylyvn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
workga earned 1500 total points
ID: 38311390
did you try just
d:
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38311397
chdir d:\ just changes the directory of D: to the root - it doesn't change the prompt ro D: unless you specify:-

 chdir /d D:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:lylyvn
ID: 38311426
Hi,
Yes I have tried chdir d:, chdir d:\ ----- but could not go to the D drive
Sorry I don't understand Taz' reply.
All I want is to access a folder in D drive.

Many thanks.

LL
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 38311432
I assume we are talking about a windows machine.  If you go to my computer, do you see D drive?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38311433
To access D: you simply type:
  D:

You can also type:

   chdir /d d:\ or cd /d d:\

HTH
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38311435
CHDIR or CD only changes directory on the Current Drive; the /d forces it to change the specified drive and directory...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lylyvn
ID: 38311449
Thank you very much. I will try it tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrworta
ID: 38311479
There is another alternative:

Try using

pushd d:\

This will change drive and path. Additional you can use popd to return to the last path (prior using pushd) and you're also able to change to UNC locations  (e.g. pushd \\server\share).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lylyvn
ID: 38314563
Thank you very much for all your help. Yes it worked with D: or cd /d d:\
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38315128
Thanks for the share of the points lylyvn...
0