?
Solved

Admins and Citrix Session printers

Posted on 2012-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hi
    I have a xen app 6 farm running 2008R2 where a fair number of the users are required to have local admin access to the server due to a badly coded application. The admin rights is for the moment unavoidable however now all users can see all session printers on each server. Is there anyway to prevent users from seeing each others session printer when they have admin rights. ?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38311471
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38315146
I don't think it's possible. You have to remove them from the group to restrict. See point 1.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX668903
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 38316883
there are "new" registry-keys to configure the printing and printer-visibility within XA6
see:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124885
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 38318290
Instead of providing local admin rights for your users, can you provided elevated permissions on some directories/registry keys?  It's a better option from both a security and printing standpoint.

Although it may be a bit painful, run Process Monitor on a box with standard user permissions and you'll see exactly where elevated permissions are necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38319193
the policy in the presention server console can be set to allow default printer quene only or disable all printers quene.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z1ggy
ID: 38329909
Thanks for your reply guys, I've already tried getting round the admin right issue and unforunately there isnt  away round the application is at fault and no amount of mess around can fix it.

barrykfl - where is the printer policy you mentioned in xen app i cant see it ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Z1ggy
ID: 38356999
This works cheers
0