?
Solved

Can not convert double to float

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I am tring to get a double into a the setter of a property which accepts a double.  But I get the compiler error: Can not convert double to float.


  myObject.hours = Convert.ToSingle(_view.NumUpDownMinutes.Value) / 60.0;

How can I get past this problem??
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 1600 total points
ID: 38311488
Hi,

can you try like this?

myObject.hours = (float)Convert.ToDouble(Convert.ToSingle(_view.NumUpDownMinutes.Value) / 60.0);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 400 total points
ID: 38314596
First of all, why do you Convert.ToSingle before doing the division?

If your property accepts a Double as you state, you should not get the error. The result of a division in C# is a Double. I thus suspect that the property has been defined as a float, not as a Double.

If you have access to the source code for the hours property, then simply redefine it as a Double and you won't have any problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 38333937
I had actually been successful using this conversion with multiple nested conversions.  I am not able to change the type in the database, which is what Entity Framework uses to create the objects.

I am up and running...
0