Solved

Deploy an MSI via Group Policy

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have an MSI file

I would like to install this application on multiple machines in the domain.

I would liek a step by step guide of how to do this.  I am bieng unsuccessfull at present i have made the package but I need to know howto deploy it.  By giving me some steps i can make sure i have done everything correctly.

I am using Windows Server 2008 R2

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ProjNet
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 38311784
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102 will lsit the steps need to deplay the software using Group policy
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 38311921
There is also a good word document that I've saved and attached that I like.  We deploy here using Altiris but I've been at small-medium organizations that use GPOs with no issues.

...original author is credited on every page of the doc

Thanks

Mike
AD-MSI.doc
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now