?
Solved

Win 2003 Domain recovery

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
I have dead domain controller and no backup. It was using Win 2003 and old motherboard. I cannot startup the disks from a younger server becase of different ACPI (I belive so)
But the disks are ok. Is it possible to recover the domain databse from the standalone disk and restore on a new server ?
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38311565
Do you have any other domain controllers still active or is this the only one?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 38311654
Duck's question is key.  If you only have one DC and no backups then recovery can be very tricky.

...emphasis on Tricky, my friends at CB5 blogged about a scenario like that

http://cbfive.com/blog/post/Unorthodox-Forest-Recovery.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 38311994
This was the only domain controller.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38312060
One DC  and no backup
Sorry bu you just learned the hard way....

Time to start again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 38312092
I am asking if it is possibly to restore the domain from  the HDD who is Ok and has all the data ?

The thing is I cannot find motherboard to start the disk from.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 38312226
Chances are minimal - hence my previous comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 38312288
mkline71 you say:  
If you only have one DC and no backups then recovery can be very tricky.

Does that means it is  possible to recover ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 38312374
By 'Minimal' and 'Tricky' read ZERO.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 38312405
Read the blog entry I posted...note the guys that did that recovery are all Microsoft Certified Masters that worked at Microsoft for years.

Thanks

Mike
0