?
Solved

XP clients not connecting to Exchange server

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi.  Have issue where our XP clients are suddenly not connecting to Exchange server.  Have the following environment. Windows 2008 Servers; Exchange 2007; using Outlook versions 2003, 2007 and 2010.  The XP machines are SP3.  The XP machines can get and send external emails from Outlook but cannot access the local global address addresses.  Our Windows 7 clients have no issues.  It also seems that the XP clients may also be losing connection to network periodically but this seems somewhat random.  Thanks in advance for help
0
Comment
Question by:kevincavanagh
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38311792
Any recent updates on the XP since you started facing the issue ?
Are these users on some specific LAN, location something common ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38311880
Check your IP address allocation, DNS entries and event viewer

make sure you can ping the server by IP and by name

make sure you can ping the workstations from the server by ip and name
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevincavanagh
ID: 38312161
All seems good with DNS.  No XP updates.  Computers on same LAN.  We renewed the SSL certificate a few weeks ago.  Can this have something to do with it?  We do not have issues with Windows 7 machines just Windows XP.  We are also getting some mail that is not delivered to the outside but we are not getting errors that it is not delivered.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38312194
Check this once .... what is your Exchange 2007 SP ?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

Check for all Microsoft Services on Exchange server.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevincavanagh
ID: 38312325
SP3 for Exchange 2007; SP2 for Windows 2008.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38312368
Did you recently upgrade to SP3 for Exchange ?

I guess i read that XP has issues with E2k7 SP3

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevincavanagh
ID: 38312496
Thanks. Nothing recently updated only the SSL certificate renewed a few weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38313894
when you ping the server by name what it returns?
are you getting reply from the same ip or?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314276
The XP machines can get and send external emails from Outlook but cannot access the local global address addresses.

Does this mean that XP Machines are using WAN connection and not local LAN? I know you did specify the LAN stuff - however, does this mean that OL are using POP3 and not local Exchange? Confused on this point.

Also, check the connection status tab on OL and provide us a screenshot please.

How-to view connection status, try the steps listed below

On the client computer, move the mouse pointer over the Microsoft Office Outlook icon in the notification area that is located at the lower right of the desktop.

Press the CTRL key, and then right-click this icon.

Click Connection Status.

Open in new window


Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0