?
Solved

Windows Mobile 6.5 And Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client For Motorola Handheld

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I am having an issue making a SSL VPN connection from my Motorola ES400. The following client ( vpnsetup-ARMv4I-2.5.2019-k9.cab ) is setup on the device.
 I am receiving the following error when trying to connect "the anyconnect package on the secure gateway could not be located. You may be experiencing network connectivity issues. Please try connecting again".
I have the following image on my ASA "svc image disk0:/anyconnect-win-2.5.2014-k9.pkg 1".
I need to determine if this is an issue with an incorrect pkg. install or if licensing of the ASA will react the same way. Following is my "sh ver".
Thanks in advance for your help and direction.
Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces    : Unlimited
Maximum VLANs                  : 100      
Inside Hosts                   : Unlimited
Failover                       : Active/Active
VPN-DES                        : Enabled  
VPN-3DES-AES                   : Enabled  
Security Contexts              : 2        
GTP/GPRS                       : Disabled  
SSL VPN Peers                  : 2        
Total VPN Peers                : 250      
Shared License                 : Disabled
AnyConnect for Mobile          : Disabled  
AnyConnect for Cisco VPN Phone : Disabled  
AnyConnect Essentials          : Disabled  
Advanced Endpoint Assessment   : Disabled  
UC Phone Proxy Sessions        : 2        
Total UC Proxy Sessions        : 2        
Botnet Traffic Filter          : Disabled  

This platform has an ASA 5510 Security Plus license.
0
Comment
Question by:sresetar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rfugett earned 1500 total points
ID: 38311655
For SSL VPN, you must have the same version of the client on both the connecting device and the ASA. It looks like you may have two different version.
Be sure that the package you are uploading to the ASA is the same as the client install.

Thanks,
S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sresetar
ID: 38311672
Thanks, I kind of figured that may be the issue. Can you advise the .pkg needed for the following .cab file installation " vpnsetup-ARMv4I-2.5.2019-k9.cab". I have not been able to locate anything on the Cisco site. Would there be an alternative version that supports a .cab file installation?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38311719
You should have a complete package and client on the CD that came with the ASA. You will not be able to download it from Cisco unless you have a smartNET contract with Cisco for the device.

Thanks,
S.
0