Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Print to either Wireless printer

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello,
My neighbor can't print wirelessly.  He has a Laptop with Windows 7 Home Premium and two HP Photosmart Printers - 7510 & c309

He used to be able to print and then for no apparent reason he couldn't print to the 7510 any longer.  He called HP Tech Support and hours later they couldn't even uninstall the printer let alone print to it.  I went over and uninstalled it with Your Uninstaller 2012.   I put the HP 7510CD in and started the reinstall and left it with him.  He called later and said it only took a couple minutes to install and that it still wouldn't print.

Today he calls and tells me he uninstalled the 7510 again with no problems and then downloaded the software from HP and reinstalled both printers but could only print with the USB cable.

He has had no problems printing from a Tablet or no problems using his Laptop wirelessly.

Any ideas why he wouldn't be able to print wirelessly???

Thanks in advance!

PhilW
0
Comment
Question by:philw3995
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1002 total points
ID: 38311865
Could be an IP address conflict - if the address the printer is using is in use by the PC for example or if the PC can't see the printer

if he can print from the tablet does he have the ip address of the printer ?

can he ping the ip of the printer from the PC ?
if he puts the ip of the printer into internet explorer address bar and press return does he get the status page of the printer ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1002 total points
ID: 38311868
had a similar problem with a HP wireless printer - wouldn't print despite working previously, work around was to change the ip of the printer and then uninstall the software from the PC

Next added the printer manually and it works great
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JT92677
JT92677 earned 498 total points
ID: 38311941
Is the wireless system going through an Access point? Or is it a peer to peer connection?

I have no problem with wireless printing, but have the printer acting like a Client, connected to an Access Point. Then any computer in that network (wired or wireless) can print to the wireless printer.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 38312147
It's a peer to peer network with a Tablet, Laptop, 1 Printer, Internet Modem and a Wireless Router.  

I am going over there later this afternoon...will get back with you guys later.  Thank You!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 38313424
I'm sure your solutions would of been helpful, but my neighbor decided to print using a usb cable since he really doesn't move his laptop.<br /><br />Thank You!
0