?
Solved

White screen after startup PC

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
When I boot the PC then everything goes well, he loading windows, ... But when the desktop should load goes wrong. He shows the desktop for 5 seconds and then goes immediately to a white screen. When I Ctrl + Alt + Del do the computer still stops responding. What could be the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:vincent-ICM
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DJ2liveUK
ID: 38311679
can you get in to safe mode by booting the machine and then tapping the F8 key until a Windows Bootup menu displays?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38311777
Does the problem occur in Safe mode also?  If not, it may be because of some conflict caused by startup programs (which do not run in Safe mode) or some driver that is not used in safe mode.  In Windows 98/ME/XP/Vista/Windows 7, you can choose which programs are run at startup by using the Microsoft Configuration utility:  click on the Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark.  In Windows 9x/ME, you may need to disable just about everything except Explorer, ScanRegistry and SysTray.  In Windows XP/Vista/Windows 7, just click on the button for Disable All. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.  If it does then re-enable the startup programs one (or a few) at a time, reboot, and when the problem occurs again, there is your culprit.  If you have a great number of apps to narrow down on in trying to track down the culprit, do it instead by dividing up the loading programs into successively smaller halves:  disable half of them; if the problem doesn't go away, then the offending app is within the other half, so divide that group into half; or if the problem does go away, then the disabled group contains the offender, so again narrow down by dividing in half.  

In Windows XP/Vista/Windows 7: If the problem continues to come up with all startup programs disabled, then it is probably a driver or service.  You can click on the Services tab in MSCONFIG, click on the button for Hide All Microsoft Services, leaving only third-party services displayed, then try turning them off in the same way you did for startup programs.  Finally, if third-party services are eliminated from being the cause of the problem, you could try narrowing down on Microsoft services in the same way.
0