?
Solved

Upgrading to Exchange 2010 from 2003:  Keep same IP/Name?

Posted on 2012-08-20
11
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I'm planning an exchange upgrade this summer and I was wondering if I could get away with keeping the name and IP of the existing 2003 server when its replaced with a new 2010 server.  This would save a ton of time on the client side since they would not need to be reconfigured.  I'm leery of trying this though since I'm not sure of the consequences if I try to migrate all of the mailboxes then swap the name and IP around.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DJ2liveUK
ID: 38311707
you should be fine as long as once all is complete you decommission the old exchange server. make sure that the new exchange server isn't on the same network addressing range when setting up and configuring as you cant have the same names machine on a network without loads of problems caused.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38311717
Cool, I was worried that by renaming the new exchange server it might cause AD problems.  This will save me lots of time, thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38311718
Well, there is a work around to it. Install Exchange to a new name/IP - work with the migration, once you're migration is complete, have a CNAME record for E2003 server to point to E2010 CAS Array.

On E2010 have a CAS Array created with your local CAS Server as a member, provide your CAS Array a different IP Address.

The only difference in implementation is to have DNS CNAME record for E2003 Name to point to CAS Array Name.

this ways, when your OL starts - it'll try to resolve E2003.domain.com which would point to CASArray.domain.com which would accept the OL query just as any normal OL would send.

Voila !!!!

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38311721
FOr this to happen you will have to export all the data from Mailboxes to PST shutdown the old Exchange environment and then use the same with the new server ..... Graceful removal is very IMP so that no old server information is left for issues to occur.
Until you are planning to with a totally new AD and Exchange environment :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38311771
How can OL 2003 point to E2007 server without modifying the profile? if this is mentioned on any of the MS article OR MS has recommended this - please provide proof.

OL 2007 / 2010 would work cause they use autodiscover. OL 2003 wouldn't work a bit the moment Exchange is pulled out OR the CNAME record is mentioned.

Sorry, that wasnt a valid solution that was accepted.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38311797
Ok, looks like I pulled the trigger a little too soon on this one.  So my initial plan of configuring a new Exchange 2010 server, migrating the mailboxes, then swapping the name and IPs of the two servers won't work?  I have a small environment with only about 150 mailboxes and I plan to have the CAS, Mailbox, and Transport roles all on one machine.  We won't need an edge transport server since I have surf control on the front end.  I'm thinking there won't be a point where I need to have both machines working in parallel...or do I have that wrong?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38312014
Firstly Name swaping cannot be done afterwards it can cause issues to the machine and application so not recommended :(
Perfect if you have just about 150 mailboxes :)

Is this only for users profile changes your speaking or much ahead.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38312031
Ok, I had a feeling it wouldn't be so easy!  So really what I need to do is perform the upgrade then change our internal DNS so clients with the older settings point to the new server, right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DJ2liveUK
ID: 38312287
after consideration, I do agree that the points have been given to me in error. Please remove them.
0