[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Errors Reinstallins SQl 2008 after uninstall

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
I removed all the instances. I still have alot of SQL 2008 left in my Directory, but I keep looking how to completely uninstall and just get told to uninstall instances, or go and manually play with my registry..

I try to reinstall SQL 2008 and get the following error.

The following Error has occurred:

The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified.

Click retry to retry the failed action, or click "cancel" to cancel this action and continue setup.

Retry never works.. Continue setup, gives me the shell of SQL management but the new instance is not created.

I tried with default instance, a named instance I had created before, and a brand new never used before instance.. All fail..

How can I clean out the old SQL Server so I can reinstall it? (hopefully without manually playing with my registry.)
0
Comment
Question by:moosetracker
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 500 total points
ID: 38314817
Hi,

Have you verified that the account name is valid?

What about installing as local system?

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 38316335
Have you already tried the instructions presented in this microsoft article?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955404

If those instructions don't work, and you need in install the same version of SQL, and you don't want to play in the registry, I think your easiest solution is going to be to reformat the system, and reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moosetracker
ID: 38316666
How do I verify the account name is valid?..  It installed ok the first time. I had 2 instances the default one which is local. And a named Instance (Just made one up).. No problem with a  valid account name.  Now the default will not work and gives me an error any named instance also errors.

Razmus - Yes, I tried that exact link. It really is just another way to get to the normal add/remove in the control panel.. It only tries to delete all the instances (which are now all deleted).. It doesn't offer any solution on how to pull down all the other related SQL 2008 programs in list (some of which pull up big warnings of being linked to other things)..

I seem to remember having this issue on my home computer once and something that had an order to delete all the related SQL data.. If you brought it down in the right order, then you didn't get the warning I am linked to something else errors.. I just can not find that this time around.

I would like to get this working, But I must admit I have also just order SQL 2012 in order to bypass the problem..

Really this uninstall is worthless if it will only uninstall instances and there is no way to really truely completely uninstall.

Reformating the system would really be difficult.. It is a work machine, and I just couldn't get IP to do  a recent backup of my system so reinstalling means loosing things more important then this..
0