[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting a user to not be able to delete emails on a shared mailbox

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hi,

I have an SBS 2003 server and Outlook 2010. On this system there is a shared mailbox.
How can this be set so the users (in a mail enabled security group) who have access to the shared mailbox cannot delete any emails.

I have tried setting the Deny permission under mailbox rights in AD and also changing the security group to either a reviewer or none in Outlook 2010.

Any straightforward answers, much appreciated.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pmits
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38311929
Does the Security group has rights to that Shared mailbox if so what rights ?
If i understand you want user to be able to only modify items by himself and not by anyone else ? If so go to Properties of each Folder of the shared mailbox and set the user in Permissions tab and select the Reviewer Option or might have to customize.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mo_patel
mo_patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312417
Create a mail-enabled universal security group named "Shared Mailbox Users"
and put everyone who you want to use the shared mailbox into the group as a
member.

Use New-Mailbox to create a mailbox named "Shared Mailbox". Put in all the
attributes you want for the mailbox like its e-mail address, display name,
etc. Then log in to that account yourself with Outlook, and grant "Shared
Mailbox Users" Reviewer role on the root mailbox folder (Outlook Today).
Then select the folders underneath that you want them to use and grant them
"Nonediting Author" role or choose another role that best fits what you want
them to do. (Note that if you allow them to modify items, they can
essentially delete them by editing them and erasing all data!) Don't give
anyone "Folder Owner" role except the "Shared Mailbox" account itself, which
won't show up in the folder rights by default and doesn't need to.

if they not going to send emails you can ignore this bit...........
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Finally, run this cmdlet (where DOMAIN is the name of your domain):

Add-ADPermission "Shared Mailbox" -User "DOMAIN\Shared Mailbox
Users" -Extendedrights "Send As"

Everyone in "Shared Mailbox Users" will be able to open that mailbox as an
additional mailbox in Outlook, or can use "Open other user's folders", but
they won't be able to open it as a primary mailbox in their profile.
They'll be able to read messages, reply to them as "Shared Mailbox", or send
new messages as "Shared Mailbox".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38315641
So you want to deny some users to be able to send emails from the shared mailbox or stop them with some specific rights to the Calendar ?

- Rancy
0