[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Full Year Calendar View in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
8,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
My Dear Buddies,

I was just caught with sheer surprise when my wife asked me to bring up full year calendar view in Outlook 2010. (I'm sure this could apply to previous versions too).

After fidgeting around various icons and buttons in Calendar views, I could not find a single icon that shows a Full-Year View, nor any settings. I ended up locating one of the free calendars from Intenet afetr Googling around.

My question is what I just witnessed is true? If so, why in the world Microsoft would take that option away/not include in the Calendar. It just blows my mind.

Luckily, I did not get caught with this question on a Webinar, assuming I can locate yearly view in a split second. It would have been a meer embarassing moment, for something that would be so common to ask.

This would be a typical Grade 9 Computer Science project to write Calendar program in C/VB or any language.

I am hoping Microsoft reader group has something to say about this.
Please advice!

Yajesh
0
Comment
Question by:yajesh
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:mikes8500
mikes8500 earned 400 total points
ID: 38311985
Running Outlook 2013 Preview, I can tell you that a full year view has still not been implemented fully. You can see more months in the year on 2010 in the Todo bar by expanding it's area. I think this ability has been removed in 2013 as well.

There are outside plugins as well that give Outlook a year view such as this one:
http://www.planetsoftware.com.au/products/year-view/
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 38312219
Thanks for your comment - mikes8500

I belive I saw this link earlier in one of the posts on this forum, when I tried to search in this category.

Despite, it still does not answer my question. What is it that Microsoft belives, that Full Calender view should not be included as part of Outlook.

Again, Why?  Why Not?
These are the questions that bothers me somewhat. Office 2010/2013 are not cheap products. For something so common, why do they keep ommiting it.

I wonder if Microsoft has view to these type of questions on this forum. The Product Manager should have some insight onto this.

Yaj
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1200 total points
ID: 38312318
Right-click the To-Do bar. (If it's not on go to the View tab - To-Do Bar and select Normal. ) Right-Click the To-Do bar and select Options. Under Show Date Navigator, Number of Month Rows, change that to 6. Now drag the left side of the To-Do box to expanded it to 2 columns. You'll now have 12 months showing.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38313142
Flyster,
Yes, but I think the OP wants to see the 12 months with the Appointments listed in them, like the other calendar views and the Appointments...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 38313180
<I could not find a single icon that shows a Full-Year View, nor any settings. >

You want a reason?
Here is my guess:...
With a 12 month view, it would be hard to display appointments on a daily basis.

Think about it.
12 months on the screen.
30 days per month.
So unless you have a really large monitor and use a really high resolution setting, seeing any type of "daily" info would be tricky...

But if you just need to "see" the full year, then go with flyster's post.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 38313273
Thanks for all your support.

However, I did try out Flyster's suggestion, and that would certainly suffice my current needs. At the same time, I can now share this tip with my wife so that she can now schedule her future calendar events using the yearly views.

The interesting thing that I noticed in the To-Do-Bar-->Options windows, Date Navigator box allows 1-digit entry only. i.e. maximum 9. However, this single digit entry defines 3 x n matrix. Since I am using HP 23" LED Monitor, I was able to move the workspace view bar to the left to view all rows, If I entered 3 in the Date Navigator window, it will show 3 x 4 = 12 months maximum from the current month. Obviously I can naviagte the whole matrix period by using the month arrows in either direction.

We can safely close this thread. It is certainly a clean solution for me, and I do not need to install 3rd party tools just to get 12-month calendar view. I suppose the maximum I could get was 27  months (9 x 3). This is more than adequate.

Yajesh
0