?
Solved

VMWare workstation vs client

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I have used the client, but what is the difference between a VMWare workstation and the client
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38311928
VSphere Client is to connect to an esx or esxi server to handle
Workstation is virtualisation plattform on you lokal PC. So its a local esxi server :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1000 total points
ID: 38311936
VMware Workstation is an standalone tool to create virtual machines on your local machine.

VMWare also has some other technologies that uses client-server paradigma. This means you have a server where your virtual machines are, and you can access to this virtual machines by using a client.

I think VMWare workstation is for personal or testing purposes, and VMWare Client/Server is more for companies.

Also you can get a list of features of every version on VMWare site.

Hope it helps.
0