Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple NICs with Hyper-V and cluster

Posted on 2012-08-20
23
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I have a new Windows 2008 R2 server with 2 onboard NICs and and addon card with 4 NICS in it. I plan to use it for Hyper-V and would like to cluster it so I can use Virtual Machine Manager to set up a failover for the VMs. I have another Server 2008 R2 with Hyper-V running already with several VMs,  but it does not have cluster installed on it yet and it only has 4 NICs in it.

Should I install cluster on my old machine next? I want to leave one NIC for management but how do I configure the other 5 in the new server and 3 in the current server?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
  • 11
  • 11
23 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38312032
You will need at least

1 NIC for Private Heartbeat Link for Cluster.
1 NIC for Public Access to Cluster and management.

before you add Hyper-V or Clustering, Make sure the IP Addresses and NICs are labelled correctly, so Cluster Validation validates easier and passes.

Label up your NICs, Management, Private, Cluster, etc and then Add the Failover Clustering Add-On, and then run the Failover Cluster Analyzer to valid the cluster on Both Nodes before creating the cluster.

(also add the Hyper-V AddON before Failover Cluster AddON)

Make sure ALL Tests PASS before adding the Cluster.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:K-H
ID: 38312100
Microsoft tells, not to connect more than one NIC into the same Subnet.
If you wand redundancy, build a NIC Team.
Take one card for the cluster Heartbeat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38312128
hanccocka, should I then remove Hyper-V and cluster and label the NICS then reinstall them?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 125
ID: 38312148
no if you already have Hyper-V installed leave it.

just label your NICs, it makes it much easier, if validation fails! also try and keep them in same order

e.g.

NIC#1 - Private
NIC#2 - Public
NIC#3 - Heartbeat

etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38312297
Labeling them is easy. I am confused about how to assign IP addresses to them. I realize Public one for management needs to be static, but what about the others?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38312312
If you use STATIC, all have to be STATIC, if you use DHCP all have to be DHCP.

You will need at least Private Static IP for Heartbeat e.g. 192.168.1.1 etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313269
So I can set a static address for the heartbeat, can I do the same for the management IP and leave the rest DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313341
I ran cluster manager on my new server and got lots of errors, since I only ran it on the one server and it could not check against the other server. However, I also got

- Adapters Heartbeat LAN and LAN 5 on node newserver have IP addresses on the same subnet.
- Multiple adapters on node newserver have addresses on the same subnet.

If I use DHCP all my NICs will be on the same subnet, 192.168.3.xxx / 255.255.252.0

How do I fix that?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38313417
No, either ALL Static OR ALL DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313562
But you said I need a static for my heartbeat NIC...
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38313650
You can either user ALL STATIC or ALL DHCP, but not a mixture, the Cluster Validation will FAIL.

All NICs must be on different subnets. As your private network does not have any DHCP server, you will have to allocate STATIC IP to ALL NICs.

use a static of 192.168.1.1 for Private Heartbeat, and ASSIGN STATICS to ALL other NICs.

Not my rules Microsofts!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313713
I know, I seen those rules when reading about clustering, but how do I set different subnets with DHCP? I only have one DHCP server on this subnet so any address given out will naturally be on the same subnet as any other so it fails the cluster test. Even if I go with static IPs my 252.0 subnet just gives me 192.168.0.x, 1.x, 2.x and 3.x. That is 4 different subnets but I have 6 NICs.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38313730
forget DHCP, create static IP addresses

what is your production LAN IP lets call it public ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313773
Normally we keep servers in the 192.168.0.15 to 0.30 range and this one was going to be 0.24. I had planned to make that the address for the server itself and use that NIC for Hyper-V management only. The other 5 NICs where for cluster and/or VM use.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38313797
okay, so Public IP Address, 192.168.0.x, you will also need two of these for each server, plus a third for Cluster IP address. set statically. hyperv managementbis good

we will call this Private

we need another for Private Heartbeat 192.168.1.x for both nodes

other nics can be used for external switches and need no IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313813
So for Public a set of two on each server in 192.168.0.x,
One for heartbeat in 192.168.1.x
One for cluster in 192.168.2.x
Two in 192.168.3.x for external?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38313841
One for heartbeat in 192.168.1.x - yes that's fine
One for cluster in 192.168.2.x - yes that's fine

what does this two, and two?

Two in 192.168.3.x for external?

what does this do and two?

So for Public a set of two on each server in 192.168.0.x,
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313854
You had written:
     okay, so Public IP Address, 192.168.0.x, you will also need two of these for each server

so I took that to mean two static addresses in each server for Public and that would leave two unused NICs out of the 6 total that i would assign thru Virtual Network Manager.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313863
sorry, what I meant was

node 1 Public  - 192.168.0.1
node 2 Public - 192.168.0.2
cluster IP address - 192.168.0.3

two IP Address for your two servers, and one IP Address for the cluster IP Address.

node 1 Private - 192.168.1.1
node 2 Private - 192.168.1.2

as a minimum
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313872
Should the IPs for the servers and the one for the cluster be on the other subnets?  192.168.1.x for the servers and 192.168.2.x for the cluster, for example?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38313885
if they are going to be managed from the other subnet.

or if you are hosting IP Clustered Resources for that subnet, print servers, web servers etc

if this is just for Hyper-V, traffic will go direct to the VMs, via network switches
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38313897
No, it will just be for Hyper-V...
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38313904
Keep it simple.
0