Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BLUE SCREEN ANALYSIS

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Is there a good way to daignose blue screes?


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            8/20/2012
Time:            7:57:29 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LT-0049
Description:
Error code 00000048, parameter1 892fe640, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 34    0000004
0020: 38 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   8  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 38 39   eters 89
0030: 32 66 65 36 34 30 2c 20   2fe640,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30   00000000
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 30 30 30 30   00, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312024
You can use WhoCrashed. You can download it at http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312123
BlueScreenView is very good and much easier to use than MS Crash Dump Analysis.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 38342309
thx for the input guys..
0