Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Magento

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Hi guys,

I am currently running Magento 1.4.2.0, I need to upgrade to at least 1.6 to be able to use certain plug ins I need.

I have no idea how to accomplish this, you guys have been great help in the past so I thought I'd ask the experts.

I have read through the following page ( http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/1_-_installation_and_configuration/upgrading_magento )

but it didn't make much sense, perhaps some one knows of a free job board where I can post get some one else to do it for a fee.

Is this a big job to carry out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tommy91
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312126
In Magento Connect you can upgrade all components.
Or just upload the new version direct to your site and the update will take place when you log into Admin.

BUT
Do a complete backup of your database and site.



Do a complete backup of your database and site.



Do a complete backup of your database and site.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Php_expert
Php_expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38602185
Follow this step to upgrade 1.4.2.0 and 1.6 :

1) Take complete back up of database and files
2) Install the new magento version (1.6) with existing  version database ( 1.4.2.0). This process may take time to complete (2 to 4 hours)
3) After the successful installation add your custom code and themes into it and test the site properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Php_expert
ID: 38690617
Did you able to solve this?
0