[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Passing text parameters including quotes in SQL Server

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I'm sure this will be a straightforward one for someone to answer, but my brain is about to melt trying to get this to work.

I have a stored procedure that accepts 3 parameters:

DECLARE @cTableName varchar(50)
DECLARE @cCriteria nvarchar(1000)
DECLARE @iRowsAffected int

-- TODO: Set parameter values here.

EXECUTE [dbo].[spDeleteRows_IdentifyTables]
   @cTableName
  ,@cCriteria
  ,@iRowsAffected OUTPUT
GO

I want to pass it a string including a piece of text:
DECLARE @iRowsAffected int
EXEC spDeleteRows_IdentifyTables 'Claim', 'DateClosed < '01/01/2008'', @iRowsAffected OUTPUT

This generates a syntax error because I'm not escaping the quotes correctly.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:reticentKoala
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 38312197
duplicate the single quotes:
DECLARE @iRowsAffected int
EXEC spDeleteRows_IdentifyTables 'Claim', 'DateClosed < ''01/01/2008''', @iRowsAffected OUTPUT 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 38312232
use two single quote ( instead of one )
0