?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Transport Errors  - Migrated from 2003 SBS

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I recently migrated from 2003 SBS to Exchange 2010.  Since that time I have been receiving 5015 & 5016 Application Event errors.   Complaining about the Small Business SMTP Connector  (Microsoft Exchange cannot find a route to the source transport server or home MTA  - And  - The Active Directory topology service could not discover any route to connector ).     I Went to Exchange Managment Console, Microsoft Exchange, Microsoft Exchange On Premises, Organization Configuration, Hub Transport, Send Connector Tab and see two.  

1-Exch2010SMTP (Source Server - ExSrv; Network = RouteMailThrough-my.smarthost.net)
2-SmallBusinessSMTPConnector - SourceServer - 'none listed', Network = DNS/MX)

I tried to disable the SmallBusinessSMTPConnector and recieved an error...
because it requires the object to have version (8.0.535.0).  The Object current version is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).

Any suggestions..
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38312342
2-SmallBusinessSMTPConnector - SourceServer - 'none listed', Network = DNS/MX)

This is a Send connector from legacy ... remove it from ADISIEDIT

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38312354
Fix Exchange 2007 SMTP Connectors with ADSIEDIT
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2007/01/04/your-solutions-fix-exchange-2007-smtp-connectors-with-adsiedit.aspx

Configuration, CN=Services, CN=Microsoft Exchange, CN=organization, CN=Administrative Groups, CN=Administrative Group, CN=Routing Groups, CN=Routing Group, CN=Connections

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 38312893
Thank you.  Appreciate your time.  This is new to me.

FYI.  I have two Send Connectors, the SmallBusinessSMTP Connector and Exch2010SMTP.  Mail is going out.  Can I assume Exchange is using the Exch2010SMTP connector.

Complete 5016 error matches your link exactly:

The Active Directory topology service could not discover any route to connector CN=SmallBusiness SMTP connector,CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=THEGROUP,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=theaxisgroup,DC=local in the routing tables with the timestamp 8/20/2012 1:08:54 PM. This connector will not be used.

The Complete 5015 reads as follows:

Microsoft Exchange cannot find a route to the source transport server or home MTA server CN=Microsoft MTA\0ADEL:d766fc0e-e921-4de8-a873-7ffeca9a9ccd,CN=Deleted Objects,CN=Configuration,DC=thegroup,DC=local for connector CN=SmallBusiness SMTP connector,CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=THEGROUP,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=thegroup,DC=local in routing tables with timestamp 8/20/2012 1:08:54 PM. Microsoft Exchange is ignoring the source transport server.

Does your solution apply to Exchange 2010?  I am not familiar with ADSIEDIT and did a little research.... from what I found, Microsoft suggests it is to be used as a last resort.  I received the version error when trying to Disable the SmallBusiness connector as described in the original post.  Would you expect the same Version error if I tried to REMOVE that connector from the Exchange Management Concole (leaving ADSIEDIT as my LAST RESORT)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312963
FYI.  I have two Send Connectors, the SmallBusinessSMTP Connector and Exch2010SMTP.  Mail is going out.  Can I assume Exchange is using the Exch2010SMTP connector - Yes

Does your solution apply to Exchange 2010? - ADSIEDIT and Configuration partition remain the same irrespective of Exchange or AD environment :)

ADSIEDIT is hardcore so wont get any error it will simply delete it :)

If you feel take a System State backup ...

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38313312
I tried to disable the SmallBusinessSMTPConnector and recieved an error...
because it requires the object to have version (8.0.535.0).  The Object current version is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).

Do you have your SBS 2003 box available to you yet? If yes, have it started - ensure all the services are in started state - go into Exchange System Manager under Administrator tab - you'd find Routing Groups - Connectors - you'll find "SmallBusiness SMTP connector" - right click and delete it from there.

Now, if you claim that you cannot get the E2003 box up and working, ADSIEDIT is you're last bet. Ensure please please take a AD Backup (aka system state backup) using any form of backup utility (Microsoft / symantec any one would work)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 38383274
Thank You
0