[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

APPLE LAPTOP

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I am preparing to buy laptop for my office ceo

he wants to buy apple laptop but has reservations regarding microsoft office or any other microsoft

products shall work on it.

can u tell which microsoft office he needs to buy or will any microsoft product will work.

also apart from apple laptop any recommended laptop you suggest good durable laptop
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38312300
He could replace the MAC OS with windows (or add windows as 2nd OS or as a Virtual Machine), and then he can use the standard m$ Office.

If he wants to run Office under the MAC OS, then he must buy an Office for MAC:

http://www.microsoft.com/MAC
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312313
MS applications only Microsoft Office voor Mac 2011 Home and Business (below you'll find the link to the store)
http://store.apple.com/be-nl/product/H2438LL/A/microsoft-office-for-mac-home-and-business-2011?fnode=6a

You can't install native Microsoft Applications on a Mac, this is the only MS application that's necessairy on a Mac.

For another laptop, that depends on the price you want to give: But an HP EliteBook 8560w LY525EA will work definatly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38312324
He can use MS Office for Mac:  http://www.microsoft.com/mac
However, note that, although Office for Mac includes Outlook, Word and Excel, there is no Mac equivalent of MS Access.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38312419
I don't agree. Since you can also install m$ OS's onto a MAC you can also install the normal office versions that run under Windows in that m$ OS like I mentioned in the first post.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38312458
His question was which application of MS works on his Mac OS X. Basicly none except for MS office for MAC.

If he wanted the opportunity to install native MS applications then I guess everyone would have answered, install parallels, vmware fusion, bootcamp or wipe your apple and only install Windows on it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38312490
No, in the Question he only asked about the MAC laptop = hardware, there was nothing that specifically mentioned it would have to run under MAC OS X. Chances are he didn't know you could run m$ OS's on a MAC. Apart from that I additionally mentioned the office for MAC too, along with the Link, and posted first. Since all the posts were close together time-wise, accepting my answer along with the others as assisted would have been more correct.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38312525
But you forget his question about an alternative laptop. Which only I gave him. So due to that, nobody except me answered his total questions. Also I only said that native MS applications don't work installed on a Mac.

Imo if he wanted to instal Windows on it. He would've askted if it was possible. Or he would've accept your comment.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38312560
That's why a split would have been more appropriate. I'd also have added strung's answer to the split, as he also said that there is no access for mac, which is also something of importance.
0