[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Issue

Posted on 2012-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I have one site where a specific networked Kyocera printer causes a problem on one specific PC (W7 Pro). Periodically the system gives a 0x0000007a error when attempting to print to this printer. I can fix the isuue for a period of time simply by changing the driver for the printer to anything else then immediatly changing it back to the origional driver. this fixes the issue for about two weeks then it occurs again. I have removed the driver totally and reinstalled it from scratch, but the issue still occurs.

The system also has a VPN connection to a remote server for file access and also a Remote desktop session to the same server. The problem occurs even when these are not active.

I can usually work out these problems myself but this one has me stumped.

Anyone have any ideas?

Aussie Alan

The only man in Panama City Florida who speaks English without an accent.

Dont be fooled by the fact I am 70 years old. I have been working on computer systems since 1967 and PC's and networks since 1986. For the record in 1991, I made the statement to someone that Windows will never catch on (well Windows 2 didn't)
0
Comment
Question by:70yearsyoung
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38312333
If that 7a error you posted is a BSOD, you could zip the last 3 dmp files and attach them in your next comment for analysis. You'll usually find those files within c:\windows\minidump, the folder and files are hidden and only accessible to the adminsitrator.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Nagel
ID: 38312379
Is the printer driver being updated via windows update?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38314469
I have removed the driver totally and reinstalled it from scratch
Did you do that from Server Properties?

And I'm a 69 year old Aussie who still likes command lines...
0
 

Author Comment

by:70yearsyoung
ID: 38317193
I did it from the local PC and also put the drives on the remote server.

The printer driver is not being updated from Windows update. The other two computers in this office are both XP and they dont have this issue. I may look for an alternate driver which doesnt have all the features in the presently installed drive.

I can install it as a postscript printer (has both capabilities) but unfortunately the main application on the server does not like postscript.

Nice to hear from another elderly Aussie who likes the command line also. I still love my batch files. But watch it if you try and use a batch file from task scheduler in SBS 2011. There are a few traps that took my a while to work out.

Being in Florida for 10 years now I have picked up the dreaded Southern  Y'all. I even greeted my sister the other day on the phone with the greeting G'day Y'all. It cracked her up.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38323008
As the PS driver works, it sounds as if the PCL driver is corrupt, and needs to be reinstalled. To remove a driver completely, you need to do the following:

Go to Devices & Printers. First delete the printer. Then, in Win7, select any other printer. That will make a link to Print Server Properties appear. Click on that, then click the Drivers tab and remove any instances of the driver from the list. In XP you can get to Server Properties from the File menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:70yearsyoung
ID: 38323355
I finally removed the driver using the printui command and reinstalled the driver. Time will now tell
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38324269
I know that /dd is supposed to remove the driver but I've never tried it that way. I would check from Server Properties afterwards, to make sure it's gone.
0