?
Solved

Enable Group Policy in Windows 7 Home Premium

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello,

I am trying to configure some Administrative Templates in the Local Computer Policy of Group Policy for Windows 7 Home Premium to "lock-down" these computers that will not be connected to a domain and am having trouble getting it to go into effect.

I've already found the work around to get into the gpedit.msc console and have made the changes I need, but I've run gpupdate several times as well as rebooted several times and even made the account a limited "standard" account, but nothing seems to work.

So I'm thinking maybe I also need to enable Local Group Policy after I've enabled getting into the gpedit.msc console.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:guyriso
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312349
From my understanding Group Policy is not working becasue it is not part of Windows 7 Home Premium. You can however use the Registry to lock things down.

See here...
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/192723-group-policy-editor-workaround-windows-7-home-premium-64-bit.html

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38312557
I've already found the work around to get into the gpedit.msc console and have made the changes I need, but I've run gpupdate several times as well as rebooted several times and even made the account a limited "standard" account, but nothing seems to work.

So I'm thinking maybe I also need to enable Local Group Policy after I've enabled getting into the gpedit.msc console.
 ~ Guyriso

To clarify, there isn't any legal way to utilize Group Policies within a Windows 7 Home Premium operating system.  Any workaround that you may have is unlikely to work properly, and even if it did it would rather blatantly violate the Microsoft license agreement.

Please remember that the Home-based versions of the Windows operating system were never intended to be utilized in a business environment.  If you need a legal way to come up with a temporary fix, Microsoft publishes an official spreadsheet that shows every group policy option along with their associated registry keys.  You can modify the registry on the Windows 7 Home Premium machine to suit your purposes:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25250
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38312562
The best way is to upgrade your windows to windows 7 professional, its hardly 100 dollars.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guyriso
ID: 38312762
Thanks, registry worked just fine to lock those down, and the link in that site that shows each command was great!
0