[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Sabayon User Desktop Profile on Ubuntu 12.04

Posted on 2012-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
I am having trouble installing Sabayon User Desktop Profile on Ubuntu 12.04.  It errors out at - "configure: error: Please install Pessulus".  When I try to install Pessulus, I get  "configure: error:  Package requirements (pygtk-2.0 >= 2.13.0) were not met:" "No package pygtk-2.0 found".  I haven't been able to resolve this issue.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:abuhaneef
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38315040
Hi!

Try
$ sudo apt-get build-dep pessulus

And then try
$ ./configure
$ make clean
$ make

/Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuhaneef
ID: 38315177
When I run "$ sudo apt-get build-dep pessulus", I get "E: Unable to find a source package for pessulus"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38315354
Add a line to your /etc/apt/sources.list like this:

deb http://ubuntu.mirror.cambrium.nl/ubuntu/ precise main

Replacing ubuntu.mirror.cambrium.nl/ubuntu/ with a nearby mirror:
http://packages.ubuntu.com/hardy/all/pessulus/download

Then try:
$ sudo apt-get update
$ sudo apt-get build-dep pessulus


I haven't got an Ubuntu box to test on right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuhaneef
ID: 38315740
I added the line in the sources.list, and did the update, but when I ran "$ sudo apt-get build-dep pessulus", I still get "E: Unable to find a source package for pessulus".
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 38323203
You alread did get pessulus. Just get pygtk from the website
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38357319
To get pygtk-2.0, use this command:

$ sudo apt-get install python-gtk2-dev python-gtk2

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 38357676
If you want to get the rest of the dependencies:

$ sudo apt-get install intltool gnome-doc-utils python-dev python-gtk2 python-gtk2-dev xserver-xephyr scrollkeeper

You can install Pessulus from a binary package:
https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/precise/amd64/pessulus/2.30.4-0ubuntu3

It looks like the developers of Sabayon only supports Fedora?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuhaneef
ID: 38361101
Thanks, I actually did this for Pessulus and Sabayon.  It works.  The product did do as I wanted though.  I have some Ubuntu machines in a computer lab.  They are connected to a AD domain.  On logging in, I want all users to get the same desktop (Cinnamon, Cairo, desktop icon, etc).  When new users login they get Cinnamon but not set up like the desktop I configured.  Any solutions for this.  I just want to set up a desktop/profile that all users will be forced to use.
0