[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Google for Email and GoDaddy for WordPress hosting ?'s

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a company that needs a WordPress site and email.  The basic WordPress plan with Godaddy would would fine but the email storage is too small.  That being said I was thinking of using the GoDaddy plan for the website and Google for @mydomain.com email.

I know I'll need to create a Google Apps account, I think, but that's about it.

If this scenario works I'd need to change the MX records to reflect GoDaddy, right?  This question is me requesting advice / guidance.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312477
Yes, you would just alter the MX record to 0 aspmx.l.google.com to point your email to Google.  Set up the Apps account first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38312572
I have a friend whom I've helped with their Google Site and they only pay $10 per year plus $10 for the domain I think.  However, I can't find that option when I'm searching.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38312635
Apps is free up to 10 users
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38312659
Sweet!  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312926
The basic steps for setting up a basic free Google Apps account is:

1) Obtain control over your web host and the domain (e.g. figure out the login details for your GoDaddy control panel). Make sure you understand how to upload files to your website, and how to edit DNS records. In GoDaddy, learn to use the "DNS Manager".

2) Register the Google Apps account. You might need to register for the "Business" account first, and downgrade later. Google's been hiding the sign-up form for Google Apps Free pretty good lately. Remember you cannot change the primary domain name later, so pick the right domain name!

In the Google Apps control panel:

3) Verify your domain. This is done by adding special DNS records or uploading a special HTML file to your web host, to confirm to Google that you own the domain. Repeat for any domain name aliases you need

4) Create all the Google email users, groups, and aliases that you need

5) Change your MX records for your domain to point to Google's mailservers:
http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=174125

6) Activate the Gmail functionality, and wait up to 4 hours for it to kick in and start receiving
http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=57919

7) Import your mail, contacts, calendars etc into Google Apps
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/outlookmigration

8) Contemplate whether the numerous additional features of Google Apps for Business is worth the $50/user/year expense, and if desired, upgrade your account by adding billing information.

9) Train your users in how to login to their email and how to use the system. Try to dissuade them from using Outlook and push them to use the Gmail web interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38317838
When signing up for the Google account I see that I have an option for the domain registration which from my understanding is actually subbed out to GoDaddy.  If I'm going to use the GoDaddy WordPress bundle should I also register the domain name from them?  I know whichever I register with I'll have to change the records to reflect the other service.  I.E. webhosting and email.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38317919
Doesn't matter.  You have to register the domain name somewhere...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38318182
Google DOES offer a domain registration service, but this is only for people who want to register a new domain name and don't have web hosting elsewhere.

The domain name can be registered with whoever you want - right now it is with GoDaddy and there's no real reason to change that.

You will have to put a correct TXT domain record in to verify the domain with Google, and you will have to remove the existing MX domain records and replace them with Google's servers so that mail flows through Google instead of through GoDaddy. Both of these things are done in the DNS manager on GoDaddy's control panel, and it is a configuration that is fully supported by both parties
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38320519
Sounds like its easier to use Godaddy for everything and just Google for the email.  Thanks all.
0