?
Solved

Windows XP and Zyxel G-202 Wireless USB Adapter Installation Issue

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I had to reinstall Windows XP on a desktop.

I want to make it wireless. I am trying to install a Zyxel G-202 wireless USB adapter but I do not have the installation cd.

I downloaded the driver and extracted the folder to my desktop. I plugged the USB device in. The wizard asked me where the driver was located. I pointed it to that folder but it advises there is nothing in there it can use basically.

I do not have the original installation cd. Maybe the wizard from the cd places the driver in the proper system folder? I don't know.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RockySea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38312449
Usually there's a setup.exe file you have to run, which then installs the driver and maybe software, and then asks you to attach the adapter (don't connect it before being specifically asked to do so by the setup utility). Usually there's also a readme or other help file in the folder you extracted, or a manual you can download...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockySea
ID: 38312559
The only driver package I could find from their website does not include a .exe file. It does appear to have .sys files in the zip folder that I extracted to my desktop. As far as a manual, I found a manual from Zyxel website but it advises to load the cd. There was only .inf file I could find in the extracted folder but it does not give installation instructions.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312613
RockySea - I looked for your drivers and I found this website, is this where you downloaded the drivers from?

http://www.zyxel.com/uk/en/support/download_library/product/g_202_10.shtml

Download the v3.0.0 drivers from this website. Unzip. Then run the "AUTORUN.EXE" file which is inside of the "Utility" folder. That's the installer for the software.

Alternatively, if those don't work try the v2.2.1 drivers and run the "ENGLISH.EXE" executable in the Utility folder inside of the archive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RockySea
ID: 38314387
Thank you for your assistance. I ran the utility and it would disappear. I finally determined that the real culprit appears to be the USB dock that this wireless adapter sits in. After removing it from that dock and plugging the Zyxel directly into the USB port, the utility launched and it worked!
0