[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a free tool to work with oracle

Posted on 2012-08-20
12
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I installed oracle 11g , now i need a tool to work with the database like creating table,function,storeprocedure , querying,database etc etc (USING GUI) and connect these with my asp.net application .
where can i find a tool to work with oracle 11g am not sure how to start with these things . I have exp in  pl/sql tool is it possible to use the same for oracle 11g and should be free ?
Am looking for some thing like sql express edition which is the GUI for ms sql server database .

Windows7,64bit

Meeran03
setupSuccesfulWizard.png
0
Comment
Question by:Rajar Ahmed
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 38312472
you can install the SQL Developer tool. it should be included in the 11G installation wizard as option, if I remember correctly, I use that one every day extensively
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 400 total points
ID: 38312479
sql developer is a free tool from Oracle and can be download in the following link:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38312492
>>I installed oracle 11g ,

You did NOT install Oracle 11g.  You installed the Oracle Data Access Components.  This is the connection piece for .Net to connect to Oracle.

You still need to install an actual database product.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38312498
Can i install this?
Windows 64-bit - Installation Notes       Download 171 M
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html

does it look like pl/sql tool  because am currently working on this tool only ?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38312517
slightwv,

  ho i c , i was in a hurry to close that previous post considering database installation was successfull. so these tool never going to work isnt ?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38312521
>>Can i install this?

Yes.  That is the tool people are suggesting in this question and your previous one.

Again though:  This is just a GUI to access an existing database.  You still don't have one of those nor the software to create one.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38312526
>>post considering database installation was successfull. so these tool never going to work isnt ?

Again:  You did NOT install a database in that previous question.  Only the ODAC.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38317398
i successfully  installed the oracle sql developer & database.
I created db using newconnectionform.png
I found that db on soln explorer left side
when i connect by right clk of that db ,  i receive this error .

how can i create a database connection in oracle sql developer? this is the first time am using oracle sql developer . pls suggest

Meeran03
NewConnectionForm.png
createdadminFailed.png
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38317418
>>I created db using newconnectionform.png

That is not createing a database.  That looks like an ODBC configuration screen.

Did you download and install Oracle XE?

From a command prompt issue the following commands:
C:\ sqlplus /nolog


If you get a SQL prompt:
SQL> conn / as sysdba

You should see 'Connected'.

If so:
SQL> create user myfirstuser identified by myfirstpassword;
SQL> grant create session, resource to myfirstuser;

Then use that username and password to connect with SQL Developer.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38317539
hi slightwv,

   yes i created database now.
  One last thing how can i connect this in asp.net application ?
I added this reference,
  	<assemblies>
				<add assembly="Oracle.DataAccess, Version=4.112.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=89B483F429C47342"/></assemblies>
and in aspx page,
Imports Oracle.DataAccess

Partial Class firstOracle
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Protected Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim s As New OracleConnection

    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

am trying to fetch some basic data from a table

Meeran03
userCreatedSuccesful.png
oracleErrorWhileInvokingAsp.net.png
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38317565
Did you manually add the assemblies entry?  If so, remove it and try again.

Did you install the ODAC on this same machine?

From that error it cannot find what it is looking for.

If that doesn't work, please ask a new question in Oracle and the .Net zones.  This question was about the free tools.  I believe you now have everything you need.  You just need to focus on getting it to work.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38317600
hi slightwv,

    You helped me to achieve something i want it for such a longtime on my pc. Thanks a lot.

Regards
Meeran03
0