[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA Address History

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
We have a Windows 2003 Standard server running Exchange 2003.  Is there a setting that would give our field personnel, who use OWA, the history of emails they have already entered, so when they start typing an email they've already used it would complete the address for them?
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38312497
OWA does not has any cache as its Web .... only Outlook can cache.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 38312515
Why does my yahoo account have the ability?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312650
I'm afraid OWA does have autocomplete cache - but this feature has been introduced in Exchange 2010 not in Exchange 2003.

Here is how it would look in OWA 2010 for Exchange 2010.

OWA 2010
Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 38312880
Thanks for your help
0