?
Solved

Installing Citrix Applications

Posted on 2012-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I have some general queries:-

1. How do I install an application on a citrix server than a conventional application install on a server ?
2. How can I determine that a application is suitable for citrix?
3. Once a application is installed on a Citrix server, how can I determine that the application is behaving as a Citrix application?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38312676
Take a look at this for the installation steps: http://www.ehow.com/how_4712860_install-applications-citrix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 38313062
Any solutions to the other queries ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38313429
1) You can install the applications by using Installation Manager, installation scripts, Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (formerly known as Systems Management Server (SMS)), or streaming the applications.
2) If any application can be installed on server(Operating System), then it will be suitable for citrix.
3) Install and publish the application on a citrix server. Open the application on server(Operating System) and open application using citrix web interface url or using receiver.
If you have not observed any difference, then application is working properly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38313856
1. In addition to streaming or using a software distribution solution like SCCM or altiris, you can also use a provisioning server to provision a golden image to all your Citrix servers.

2. You need to look at dimensions other than a mere simple installation of the software. What about the licensing of the app - does the vendor have different licensing scheme for example on a virtual environment? What about vendor's support on Citrix environments? How is the app developed to keep users' personalizations? Etc... To give you a sense of the latter question I have written an article which describes preserving users' personalization on a toolbar in office in a virtualized environment:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/A_8689-A-Quick-Win-in-Virtualizing-Office-Applications-Preserve-Quick-Access-Toolbar-Settings-for-Your-Users.html

3. I think your question should be: how can I determine that an app is behaving in a Citrix environment as should be in a normal conventional environment, in other words as the USER WOULD EXPECT? The answer would then be: you should have a test plan and pilot users.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38315042
1. How do I install an application on a citrix server than a conventional application install on a server ?

Go to the command prompt and type the following on the Citrix server (i see it is 2003 servver)

Change user /install

Now go to the file location, double click the exe or msi file as you would do normally. Once installation is done, you can put in execute mode by typing change user /execute.

Note: If you want to ignore the command options, then u can go to add/remove programs and install the application from there as you would do in a traditional way.

You can use Citrix Installation Manager or SCCM or scripts as suggested by elchuru to install them on many servers automatically.

2. How can I determine that a application is suitable for citrix?

Please note that all applications cannot be virtualized. You have to read the software documents to understand it. Also many tools like Citrix App-DNA, Quest change base softwares etc are available in the market to test if they are suitable for virutalization or not. Applications that work on terminal servers (multi-user mode) will generally work on Citrix as well.

3. Once a application is installed on a Citrix server, how can I determine that the application is behaving as a Citrix application?

Again the above tools can help you determine. If you do not have such tools, as mutawadi rightly mentioned, you have to test them for pilot users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 38317971
Am quite new to Citrix, this might be a dumb question, what is the reason using change user mode options ? if this is not used what is the impact? Will the application not work as a Citrix application ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38318271
The change user command causes the server to install the application in multi-user mode.  For some apps, like MS Office, it won't make a difference because they're well written, but for others, it's necessary.  It's a good habit to get into.

Also, so far as AppDNA, you can get a fully functional and free 5-app test app from the Citrix web site.  Go to www.citrix.com/appdna and click Try It.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 38318391
Sounds like a good product, thanks for the link
0