Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change Datasource with code in Crystal Report using VB.net 2008

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-09
I have several crystal reports being used in a working vb application.  Currently the reports are hard coded to look at a specifice .mdb file in a folder.  I would like to be able to change the datasource location from code to point to a different .mdb with exactly the same table structure.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_SFP
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38312612
Maybe this can help (it's in C#, but it's easily understandable).

Link

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312632
If you want the access version, this could help as well.

Link
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 38968996
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0