Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could not load file or assembly or one of its dependencies

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-06
I'm using InfoPath 2007 and VSTA tools with vb.net code.

The dll that reports this error when I try to load the form in Debug mode has these listed when I use ILDASM to create the .il file for this dll.

// Metadata version: v2.0.50727
.assembly extern mscorlib
{
  .publickeytoken = (B7 7A 5C 56 19 34 E0 89 )                         // .z\V.4..
  .ver 2:0:0:0
}
.assembly extern Quartz
{
  .publickeytoken = (F6 B8 C9 8A 40 2C C8 A4 )                         // ....@,..
  .ver 1:0:2:2
}
.assembly extern System.ServiceModel
{
  .publickeytoken = (B7 7A 5C 56 19 34 E0 89 )                         // .z\V.4..
  .ver 3:0:0:0
}
.assembly extern System.Runtime.Serialization
{
  .publickeytoken = (B7 7A 5C 56 19 34 E0 89 )                         // .z\V.4..
  .ver 3:0:0:0
}
.assembly extern System
{
  .publickeytoken = (B7 7A 5C 56 19 34 E0 89 )                         // .z\V.4..
  .ver 2:0:0:0
}
.assembly extern Common.Logging
{
  .publickeytoken = (AF 08 82 9B 84 F0 32 8E )                         // ......2.
  .ver 1:2:0:0
}
.assembly extern mscorlib as mscorlib_6
{
  .publickeytoken = (B7 7A 5C 56 19 34 E0 89 )                         // .z\V.4..
  .ver 1:0:3300:0
}


I have these assemblies being imported into FormCode.cb.
0
Comment
Question by:JMO9966
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 450 total points
ID: 38313541
Do you have full exception text? Do you have all the referenced assemblies in the same folder as exe (except framework assemblies)?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
darjimaulik earned 450 total points
ID: 38315649
on which framework your application is running?
Check if the added resources are for same framework.
0