Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add-in for managing active directory e-mail addresses on Windows 7?

Posted on 2012-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
My company previously had Exchange 2003 installed in our network, but we have since migrated all of our e-mail to Office 365.  Office 365 syncs with our local active directory, so when we need to set up e-mail addresses we go into active directory and manage those settings there, then that info syncs to office 365.

Presently we still have our old exchange server and we remote desktop to that to make these changes because that is the only computer that shows the e-mail tabs when you pull a user up in active directory.

We would like to be able to view and modify this information from our Win7 x64 workstations so we don't have to rdp to the exchange server.  Can someone please tell us what we need to do to facilitate this?
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38312858
There are couple of options:
1. Open a remote Powershell session to office 365 and performer management that way. I'd be happy to provide instructions on how to do this if you'd like
2. Install the Exchange management tools on your Windows 7 box. You would need to install the active directory management tools as well.
3. Use the web-based Exchange Control Panel (log on to Outlook Web Access and select "All Options" and then "My organization" and you will be able to manager users with the web interface from any machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38312862
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:George Khairallah
George Khairallah earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312874
Natively, the Exchange management tools will not work with RSAT. However, there is a workaround to get them to work, it involves a few inconvenient steps, but will accomplish the task. The following sections will describe the installation instructions to get the Exchange tools to work on Windows 7.

Instructions

The following process is not supported by Microsoft, but is merely a workaround. All the components are from Microsoft, however, the procedure, is not.

- Install the Windows 7 RSAT.
- Open Control Panel, on your workstation
- Open Programs and Features and select “Turn Windows features on or off” on the left side menu

Turn On and Off Features
- Expand the feature labeled “Remote Server Administration Tools”
   - Select each feature listed as a child feature, being sure to expand each child feature, and selecting each sub-child feature as well.

RSAT Features

   - Click Ok and allow the features to install
   - Install the Exchange Mapi CDO update: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1004

This install will fail if you have MS Outlook installed. Uninstall Outlook first (no settings or data will be lost), then install the CDO update

- Reboot Computer
- Install the Exchange System Manager.
- Open Active Directory Users and Computers, and Select View Menu.
- Select Advanced Features, and you will be able to view the Exchange tabs for the users.
- Re-install Outlook on your workstation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38312891
Do you want Exchange tabs for Exchange 2003 on your Windows 7 machine? If you want that you can try this one: http://www.jasonsamuel.com/2010/12/09/how-to-make-esm-tabs-for-exchange-2003-work-for-aduc-on-windows-7-x64-and-x86/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lwaugh
ID: 38312903
You can install the Remote Server Admin Tools.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887

As for your email address tab when viewing a user AD object....  If you've got multiple servers running AD, they should all show that tab.  Once the recipient update service pushes the default exchange attributes to the new user, that tab should have information under it.  Since it sounds like you've got 1 site, this is essentially instantaneous.  

-Lyle
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 38313459
I have RSAT installed on my computer.  I can manage active directory users, but I do not see the mail-related tabs in ADUC on my PC, nor on the domain controllers.  The only place I see those tabs is on the Exchange server.

I'm not sure what version of the Exchange tabs I'm looking at.  I would assume the process of setting up directory sync with Office 365 would have updated our local active directory with the Exchange 2010 schema since that is what Office 365 is running.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 38313482
Here's another step by step the mirrors my instructions above with a bit more detail :
http://nwcalc.web44.net/Win7/Using_ESM_Win7.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 38313535
Thanks, I'll give that a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 38324706
I followed the steps to install RSAT, the CDO update and ESM, but I still don't have Exchange tabs in ADUC.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324906
Download the ESMVISTA from: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17836.
Run a command prompt as a admin, navigate to C:\ESMVISTA folder and type ESMVISTA.MSI /qb. If that doesn't work than just install the ESMVISTA

Create a batchfile with C:\Windows\System32\dsa.msc /32

Change the ADUC shortcut to have this Target (%SystemRoot%\system32\dsa.msc /32)

Hope this work for you. It worked for me.
0