?
Solved

Automate an sftp file transfer

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello,

I am looking to have a vbscript file scan a folder on a sftp server and if there are files in the directory, move those files to a local folder.  I know there is software out there that can do this, but most are very expensive and have more functions than needed.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cbones
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 38313171
Wouldn't you just use an FTP client, and try to copy via MGET all files in the folder to be checked, into a local folder?  If there are no files then nothing will be transferred.  Not sure I see the need for a VBS script, something like WinSCP or Putty could do this all by itself.

~bp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 38314630
There is no native SFTP support in VBScript.

When you say "move" do you intend to both download a copy of the file and also delete it from the server?  

If you do need to delete files after downloading them make sure whatever solution you choose is smart enough to NOT delete the source file if the download fails.
0