Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joomla

Posted on 2012-08-20
19
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I am an experienced web developer (php, MySQL, javascript, html, asp). I have inherited a Joomla site. I know NOTHING about Joomla.

We want to move the site to a different web server (a dedicated server to improve performance).

I have been able to move the site & get it working. We want to FULLY test the site at the new location before making it live.

There is another component of the site that involves a custom php / MySQL back end app that I wrote. Somewhere in the joomla site, it references the logon to this site by referencing www.mysite.com. The test site on the new server is www.mysite.biz.

I want to change the Joomla on the NEW site (temporarily) to reference www.misite.biz/page_name.php.

How can I figure out how to do that in Joomla?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38313075
How about putting a <base href="www.mysite.biz" /> in the <head>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38313381
What do you mean by <head>? Are you talking about the index.php page (which is greek to me)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38313689
A well formed html document requires a <head> section so ... put the <base href> tag as show below into the index.php file of your template.
No guarantees this will work but worth a shot.
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<title>Title for page</title>
<base href="http://www.mysite.biz" />
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Joomla has two index.php files. The one in the root responsible for routing and loading the application and the other in your template. It is the latter you need to update. It can be found here

Joomla/templates/SITE_TEMPLATE_NAME/index.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38313848
To make sure I understand -

The Joomla site has one link that references mysite.com/page. Temporarily, we want that link to change to mysite.biz/page.

Can you be more specific about where on the Joomla site this link is? Is it a menu item? A simple link?

There are three possible places it's being published:
- as a menu
- as a link in an article
- as a link in a module

If it's a menu, determine which menu by going to the Admin/Menus area and looking for the menu that has the same menu items as the one in which this link resides. Open that menu and edit the URL for the biz site address.

If it's an article, look at the article title, then find that in Content, Articles. Open the article and edit the link (it's a wysiwyg editor).

If is a module, there are several tricks to track down which module, but too many to list all of them here without more questions.  Modules are little bits of code published anywhere on the page (top, bottom, left, right and content area). Modules are assigned to template "positions." The position names change from template to template, so your template's position names are not universal.

See if it's a menu or article, if not, report back whether this is a 1.5 or 2.5 website. (you can tell from, among other places, the root directory CHANGELOG.php.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38313932
To Joomla_php

It's a menu.

Where is the Admin/Menus area? I DO NOT have joomla installed on my computer, I looked in the directory structure, not sure what to do.

Look at lawnsprinklerservices.biz. Click on Customer Login; note we are now at lawnsprinklerservices.com (not .biz).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38314025
You would need to go to the administrator. This is at lawnsprinklerservices.com/administrator. It is the second menu from the left, can't miss it, it's called the "Menus" menu :)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38314160
Oic so you want that link to link to a different location? You can set the menu as above but there is also a link in the content. To change that:

1. Go to
lawnsprinklerservices.com/administrator

2. Logon with your admin user name and password

3. goto Content and then Article manager

4. Look for articles that are set to be on the home page (green tick in the front page column)

5. Edit - the link will be in there. Change and save
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38314226
To joomla_php

Wouldn't I do that in the lawnsprinklerservices.biz version (on the NEW server?)

I don't want to change the old server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38314521
I probably misunderstood your biz/com clarification in the last note.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38317587
To joomla_php,

I am TOTALLY confused.

(1) I logged in to the version on the NEW server; it did not accept the UserID & password provided by the customer.

So I went BACK to the old server & logged in there. It accepted the password.

So some part of this framework was NOT trabsferred over.

(2) When I opened the Article Manager, the menu link I'm looking for was not there.

I don't know what to do.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38318191
The transfer might be of the wrong database. The database must be exported from the old and into the new. Obviously that didn't happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38318299
To Joomla_php

The customer has reviewed the transferred site & says that everything looks OK. Isn't the joomla version getting everything out of the database?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38318336
So the front end looks ok the the back end doesn'thave what you expect to see and you can't login with the login you expect to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38318425
The front end looks perfect (to the customer & me). All those pages (I think) are generated by Joomla out of the database, right?

Is there a way to go in using phpMyAdmin agains the joomla DB & look at what it has for admin login?

Why would that be different if I copied the database? I did that JUST like you said in the prior question.

Is there some dependency upon the url?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38321243
To joomla_php,

Do you have any suggestions regarding why the joomla login does not work at the new site but DOES work at the old site?

If not,  I will open a new question that SPECIFICALLY addresses this issue.

Thanks,

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38322998
To joomla_php,

I got the admin logon to work, so I can now see the Menu Manager, Article Manager, etc.

I cannot ANYWHERE find the item I want to change, it is somehow hidden.

Go to lawnsprinklerservices.biz. On the main page, note the item on the left menu column called "Customer Login". Note the url (bottom of browser) is the absolute url of lawnsprinklerservices.com/_login.php. I want that to be relative, like the others.

I can find NO WAY to fix that in Joomla.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323312
Go to admin, menus, is there a menu that has the items you see on the left side that includes the login menu?
If not your login admin rights are not high enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38325332
To joomla_php,

OK, I found it after scrounging around; not very obvious, but oh well.

Thanks for all your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38325339
Thanks for your sticking with it until we finally figured it out.
0