?
Solved

Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel Fails

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello,
I installed the Office 2013 RC and then uninstalled. Now when I run a Windows Application developed in C# using visual studio 2008 I get the following error:

Unable to cast COM object of type 'Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.ApplicationClass' to interface type 'Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel._Application'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{000208D5-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}' failed due to the following error: Library not registered. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8002801D

I know the code is correct because I have been using it for a long time and I know the problem is with the Interop.Excel that it is messed up but I don't know how to fix it. I have upgraded excel on my machine from 2003 to 2010 I still have Access 2003 installed and Publisher 2007 along with the Office 2010.
I tried to repair the office installations (2003,2007,2010) and reinstall the PIA for 2003 and 2010 but no luck.
Any help on how to clean the references and make it work will be appreciated.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ocortesmx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312970
I'd suggest de-installing office, running a registry cleaner (there are numbers available on the internet) then reinstalling office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortesmx
ID: 38312983
Hello,
I was checking the GAC and I see the following entries:

Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v.15
Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v.14

Policy.11.0.Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v. 15
Policy.11.0.Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v. 14
Policy.12.0.Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v. 15
Policy.12.0.Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v. 14
Policy.14.0.Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v. 15
Policy.14.0.Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel v. 14

Should I uninstall some of them? I need the application to export to Excel 2003 and above like it was doing before. Actually it still works on the machines that I deploy the application, it is just on my development machine that it stopped working but I am affraid that if I create a new version of the program now that it is not working on my machine the other machines will be confused too.
Thanks for any help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortesmx
ID: 38313003
"I'd suggest de-installing office, running a registry cleaner (there are numbers available on the internet) then reinstalling office."

Thanks for the suggestion but I will need to uninstall office 2003, 2007, and 2010 and then reinstall them and I am not sure that I want to do that. I am hopping that there is another way to fix the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38313045
I would still recommend doing what I suggested.  You could try deleting things but it might not work or even makes things worse.


(I know it is a bit late - but trying beta software on your development machine without a complete backup <I'd even say clone the hard disc> is not a good idea).
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38313523
What version PIA are you using? 2003? Try just reinstalling 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocortesmx
ID: 38313810
I did the uninstall the used CCleaner to clean the registry and finally started on safe mode and uninstalled all the office entries in the GAC. After I installed office 2003 and everything worked fine then installed office 2010 and everything seem to be working fine.
Thanks a lot!
0