?
Solved

Concatenating of sorts

Posted on 2012-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I'm not sure if this is truly concatenating but here's what I'm trying to do.

I have this example table:

Column A            Column B
Fruit                     Apples
Fruit                     Oranges
Fruit                     Pears
Vegetables           Corn
Vegetables           Lettuce
Vegetables           Peas

I would like to write a query that will produce the following result table:

Column A             Column B
Fruit                      Apples, Oranges, Pears
Vegetables           Corn, Lettuce, Peas

What functions can I use? Is there a single or multiple functions out there that I can use to achieve this result?  Do I need to write a function using VBA or something to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgran
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dgran
ID: 38312962
Continued...

I will propably need to "Group by" multiple columns and "Concatenate" (if that's the proper term) multiple columns at the same time.  Don't know if this changes the answer on how to perform the task.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38313005
I use a function (below), and a query syntax that looks like:

SELECT T1.ColumnA, fnConCat("ColumnB", "yourTableName", , , "[ColumnA] = '" & T1.ColumnA & "'") as ColumnB
FROM (SELECT DISTINCT ColumnA FROM yourTableName) as T1

Note that I use a subquery to initially limit the values from ColumnA, then generate the concatenated data from columnB.
Public Function fnConcat(FieldName As String, TableName As String, _
                         Optional Delimeter As String = ",", _
                         Optional Wrapper As String = "", _
                         Optional Criteria As Variant = Null) As String

    Dim strSQL As String
    Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
    Dim varConcat As Variant
    
    strSQL = "SELECT [" & FieldName & "] " _
           & "FROM [" & TableName & "] " _
           & ("WHERE " + Criteria)
    Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL, , dbFailOnError)
    
    varConcat = Null
    While Not rs.EOF
        If Not IsNullOrBlank(rs(0)) Then
            varConcat = (varConcat + Delimeter) & (Wrapper + rs(0) + Wrapper)
        End If
        rs.MoveNext
    Wend

ConcatExit:
    fnConcat = Nz(varConcat, "")
    If Not rs Is Nothing Then
        rs.Close
        Set rs = Nothing
    End If
    Exit Function
    
ConcatError:
    Call DisplayError("Something failed in the concatenation function")
    Resume ConcatExit
        
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 38313008
drgan,

if you provide the table names along with their fields names I can write a VBA function that will return the values in the layout you're looking for...

ab
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38313039
Nevermind, thought it was SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgran
ID: 38314164
fyed,

I keep getting an error "Undefined Function...".  I've copied the vbscript above and created a module.  I've attached my test database for your review.

Thanks!
Concat.accdb
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 38317370
Here is an excellent article with code examples on the DConcate() function:
http:A_2380.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38317609
dgran,

Unable to download at the moment.  Will take a look this evening.
0