[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 IE9 and IE8

Posted on 2012-08-20
13
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello,
I now have Windows 7 and I am using IE9.  On this same OS I wish to have both IE8 and IE9.  Can this be done?  If so how?
I now have IE8 on a remote server and needless to say, it is a pain in the ....well, I need a better solution.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38313098
You cannot have IE8 and IE 9 on the same system.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38313112
However, you can setup IE9 to work like IE8. Simply press F12, or "Developer Tools" from the tools menu, and change the Browser mode to Internet Explorer 8.

Thanks,
S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38313137
SebastianAbbinanti, interesting thanks.  I looked around for proof that it was/is in IE8 mode when the F12 Developers Tool is selected, but I do not see any indication.
So I ask, where can I see or show that it is operating as IE8?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38313154
Javascript can tell you the reported version. The navigator.appVersion.indexOf("MSIE") property will report the version of IE.

Also you may try this site: http://www.quirksmode.org/js/detect.html  . It will just tell you what you're using.

Thanks,
S.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 200 total points
ID: 38313161
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38313413
At this web site; http://www.quirksmode.org/js/detect.html  all I get it this:

Let's detect your browser:

You're using Explorer 9 on Windows!

I cannot get it to change to Explorer 8

And where is; navigator.appVersion.indexOf("MSIE")   I looked at the source code and could not find it.  I used Fiddler2 and did not find it.  Where is it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38313440
Try closing IE and doing it again. It should look like this.
IE-Browser-Mode.tiff

Some times it does not change the first time through.

Thanks,
S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38313456
SebastianAbbinanti, please read my comment above.  Another question I have is this;
When F12 Developer Tools is checked, that means it is in the IE8 mode....correct?

The other question is; The F12 Developer Tools is "plural" but I do not see the > arrow for any other tool's menu, so there is only the checking and unchecking of that one tool?
Why is it "tools"?  Am I missing some "tools"?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SebastianAbbinanti earned 1600 total points
ID: 38313493
Try pressing the F12 key on the keyboard. It should show up at the bottom of the IE window. It should look just like the attachment I provided.

thanks,
S.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 38313879
If you have Windows 7 Pro or higher (Enterprise or Ultimate) you can load IE8 in the XP Mode virtual machine.     You'll then have easy access to both IE8 and IE9.

If you don't have XP Mode available, you can install the free VMWare Player; create a virtual machine; and load a copy of Windows in the virtual machine with IE8 installed (this can be whatever OS you like - XP, Vista, or '7).     Then you'll have IE8 available within that virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38314588
by: SebastianAbbinanti, thanks.  With the site you gave me and noticing the drop down menu, now I can change it to IE8 or IE9;
IE8 mode
Points coming, thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SebastianAbbinanti
SebastianAbbinanti earned 1600 total points
ID: 38314604
You are most welcome!

Thanks,
S.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 38317271
thanks
0