Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted items not leaving server

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I am running a single echange 2010 server that we recently upgraded to from exchange 2003.  Our users use outlook 2010 clients to connect to it using cache mode.

I had a users that emptied his deleted items folder using his outlook client.  He then restarted outlook.  No when you look at the Server tab of the folder size windows the space still shows up for the deleted items folder, but not on the local data tab.

Also it seems that ever since this users tried to empty this folder the browner crashed when the users tries to log into OWA.  

What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:kurtcostello
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 80 total points
ID: 38313172
Server size includes your Mailbox and Dumpster size :)

Whereas Outlook only shows your Mailbox size.

You can check the actual size by
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996762.aspx

Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity "User" |fl

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1920 total points
ID: 38313298
Clearing deleted items - that is fine, pretty much we do that every day to avoid facing the mailbox size limit, what is odd that you said was

Also it seems that ever since this users tried to empty this folder the browner crashed when the users tries to log into OWA.  

this shouldn't happen - does it mean that you have tried all possible browsers? IE / Firefox / Chrome / safari etc?

Does it crash OR give a page time out etc errors?

Does this user have any issue accessing mails via OL / IPhone / BB ?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurtcostello
ID: 38316945
Its really weird but all of a sudden OWA is working so I'm not sure what that is about.

I'm a little unclear on both of your responses.  I did not actually know that the server size tab included dumpster size.  I am assuming dumpster is the recovery container so users can recover delted mail for a specific time.  Correct?

That being the case it does not seem that that is true.  When I logged into OWA the deleted folder still had the mail in it.  THis means that for some reason when the users deleted the mail from their outlook it didn't delete it from that folder on the server.  

I should note this is actually a test server because I am trying to test things to have users clean their mailboxes before I set up mailbox quotas.  Abviously if this happens if I tall the users to empty their deleted items folder it won't work.
0