?
Solved

How to  prevent SharePoint Easy Setup script  from running?

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
Hello.  I tested SharePoint Easy Setup script (http://blogs.msdn.com/b/cjohnson/archive/2010/10/28/announcing-sharepoint-easy-setup-for-developers.aspx). I decided to stop the script but when I restart my computer the script will try the installation again. How to stop the script from running when computer restarts?
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38313198
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38313199
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38313206
Check the Run and RunOnce registry keys, and delete anything related to the script: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa376977%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 38315539
Weird, but I see nothing to delete when I check Run and RunOnce registry keys.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38315837
Is it in your Startup folder?  

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38315840
Also check the one under the Start menu - Programs - Startup
0