[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Local Admin accounts

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
My hosting data center remove/rename all the Local Admin accounts.   Is it important to have them in the event the Domain unavailable?  I don't have a physical local access to the server anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313272
it's helpful, but not necessary.  The local accounts would be a troubleshooting tool, similar to wireshark or nmap.  However, you don't want to leave them on servers.  They're for single use, install, get the info you need, uninstall.

You should be fine without local admin accounts.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38313399
It's a common security practice to rename these accounts.  You should still be able to log in with cached credentials if the domain is unavailable.
0