[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

string or binary data would be truncated - WHICH FIELD?

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
THis is a highly annoying SQL error, especially since i have a huge SQL statement in a table with 30 different columns.  how do I know which field is getting kicked out without having to dissect every element of my statement?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38313268
No clue, but the way I typicall troubleshoot it is to have the table design of the source table in one window, and the table design of the destination table in another window, and compare column-by-column.

> how do I know which field is getting kicked
truncated just means characters to the right are not being inserted/updated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38313285
So this is an SSIS package? Or an import wizard, which is the same anyway? Or are you using Bulk load?

And what is the error message in it's entirity?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38313348
try commenting out few column names from source and destinations and run the statement.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38313540
<posting this just in case it's not clear>

So if your source has a column that is a varchar(10), and your destination column that you're trying to insert/update is a varchar(5), the warning message is saying that you are at risk of losing the five characters to the right, regardless of whether it's populated or not.

So, if your source varchar(10) contains 'abcdefg'
What will be inserted to the destination varchar(5) is 'abcde', with the warning message.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38313659
THis is a highly annoying SQL error, especially since i have a huge SQL statement in a table with 30 different columns.  how do I know which field is getting kicked out without having to dissect every element of my statement?
What do you propose?  Are you suggesting that SQL Server list all the columns that could be truncated?  If that is the case, then I am afraid for a number of reasons that is not going to happen.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 38313819
It would be nice if it told you the column but unfortunately, it doesn't.  You will have to do some manual investigation.  
At least as a takeaway, you can understand the importance of properly constraining the data in the source so it stays at or below the column limit in your database.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38314561
The column(s) at risk are the ones that are longer than the target columns. How can you not know the sizes of your columns? And if you are generating values, are you defining their lengths when you generate them? If not, then there might not be a way to tell without creating a new query that generates the same values and shows their lengths.

Tom
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38316908
Yes, IT REALLY IS ANNOYING.  I too think SQL should specify the column(s) ... but, as we know, it doesn't.


If it's an INSERT (95+% of the time), what I typically do is create the structure in tempdb, but change every string/binary column to varchar|bin(max).

INSERT INTO tempdb.dbo.test_table
SELECT ...
FROM ...

Then, after it's run, do a single query to get the MAX(LEN( of every column, and compare that to the max lengths of the original/output data.  That allows you to identify all over-length columns at the same time.

For example, something like this:


USE maindb

SELECT
    CASE c.name WHEN 'columnA' THEN [columnA] WHEN 'columnB' THEN [columnB] ... END AS max_length,
    CASE WHEN c.max_length = -1 THEN 'ok'
        WHEN c.name = 'columnA' THEN [columnA]
        WHEN c.name = 'columnB' THEN [columnB]
        ...
    END > c.max_length THEN 'TOO LONG!' ELSE 'ok' END AS check_length,
    c.*
FROM (
    SELECT
        MAX(LEN(columnA)) AS columnA, MAX(LEN(columnB)) AS columnB,
        MAX(LEN(columnC)) AS columnC, --, ...
    FROM tempdb.dbo.test_table
) AS tt
CROSS JOIN maindb.sys.columns c ON
    c.object_id = OBJECT_ID('dbo.table_name')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 38430494
glad to know someone relates!!
0