[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WIndows 2008, FTP server

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
How do I set up an FTP server with anonymous access on WInodws 2008
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TBIRD2340
ID: 38313291
Setting Up and Configuring a 2008 FTP Server (IIS)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cN_gES15mXU
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38313376
I cant quite make out the youtube, could someone please post a doc or instructions ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 668 total points
ID: 38313418
http://www.iis.net/ConfigReference/system.applicationHost/sites/site/ftpServer/security/authentication/anonymousAuthentication

On this link you have detailed information about installing ftp server and configuring  anonymous authentication.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 668 total points
ID: 38313425
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 664 total points
ID: 38313477
Easiest way to do it is to download and install FileZilla Server. You won't really have to read anything. Then you just need to set up the firewall rules to allow it, and you're done.
0