?
Solved

Deleting Active Directory Users and Exchange delegates

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I have active directory users that are disabled in active directory.  Some of these old users still have delegate permissions to active mailboxes on my Exchange server.  We have recently upgraded to Exchange Server 2010.  If I go through and remove users from Active directory, will that purge some of those delegate lists that they are on also, or will it cause me issues when I want to get my users to clean up their exchange delegates.
0
Comment
Question by:BussRos
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 38313401
Before deleting users from AD, first clean up the delegates from active mailbox. Else user will get NDR messages for deleted users.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38313408
You would get issues, cause if you delete the accounts, the active users would find that their delegate tab would have hex values populated, IF they do not remove manually their delegation might get corrupted.

You've got two options to remove such delegates.
1) you manually use OL to remove those delegates of the users yourself OR ask the users themselves
2) You can check user's attributes using ADSIEDIT and remove the entries listed there to remove it manually.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0