[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MyOracle Support Username/Email Address Not Specified

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
3,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Trying to install 11gr2 in silent mode.  Install fails saying :


Preparing to launch Oracle Universal Installer from /tmp/OraInstall2012-08-20_12-26-16PM. Please wait ...[SEVERE] - My Oracle Support Username/Email Address Not Specified
Looking at the response file I have the username and password specified in TWO places.

# Specify the My Oracle Support Account Username.
#
#  Example   : MYORACLESUPPORT_USERNAME=metalink
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MYORACLESUPPORT_USERNAME=nel.glover@ccc.edu

#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Specify the My Oracle Support Account Username password.
#
# Example    : MYORACLESUPPORT_PASSWORD=password
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MYORACLESUPPORT_PASSWORD=pyth1an



AND
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Specify the My Oracle Support Account Username which has the patches download privileges  
# to be used for software updates.
#  Example   : MYORACLESUPPORT_USERNAME=metalink
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AUTOUPDATES_MYORACLESUPPORT_USERNAME=nel.glover@ccc.edu

#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Specify the My Oracle Support Account Username password which has the patches download privileges  
# to be used for software updates.
#
# Example    : MYORACLESUPPORT_PASSWORD=password
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AUTOUPDATES_MYORACLESUPPORT_PASSWORD=pyth1an

Furthermore, i'm telling it to skip the updates anyhow???
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38313454
Is that the real username?  If so, you might want to scrub the data.

What about that password?  If real it should definitly not have been posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 38313498
Nope.   It's partially real though :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38313516
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 38313672
Yes.  Tried that yesterday.  No difference.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 600 total points
ID: 38315386
silent install 11gr2 (11.2.0.3) works for me

leave the support entries blank
this is from my working response file:
MYORACLESUPPORT_USERNAME=
MYORACLESUPPORT_PASSWORD=
SECURITY_UPDATES_VIA_MYORACLESUPPORT=false
DECLINE_SECURITY_UPDATES=true
oracle.installer.autoupdates.option=SKIP_UPDATES
oracle.installer.autoupdates.downloadUpdatesLoc=
AUTOUPDATES_MYORACLESUPPORT_USERNAME=
AUTOUPDATES_MYORACLESUPPORT_PASSWORD=

Open in new window


you may be behind a proxy, which doesn't allow downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 38317195
I'm on 11.2.0.2.  The application has not certified 11.3 yet.  Still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 38317285
Check out the following note on Oracle Support.  It has two BUG references at the bottom as related notes.

"Preparing to launch Oracle Universal Installer from /tmp/OraInstall... Please wait ...$ [SEVERE] - Email Address Not Specified" errors while installing Oracle database 11gR2 in silent mode [ID 883714.1]
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38319331
certified ?
whoever waits for that ?

it's 11.2.0.3, not 11.3
i don't think we will ever see 11.3 >> it's going to be 12.1.0.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 38321391
Mil gracias
0