?
Solved

Building Home user PC

Posted on 2012-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
I have around $640USD Budget on me. This budget is only for pc so monitor, printer, OS, mouse,,etc. are excluded.

I want to build a simple pc for normal home user.
(Not like pre-made dell computers)

Since there are so many pc components on the market, is there somekind of website that recommends latest home user pc within my budget.


Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 800 total points
ID: 38313452
I usually go to someplace like www.newegg.com and compare prices on all the parts I need, then go with the best components I can get for the budget I have.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1200 total points
ID: 38313489
I purchased all my parts at newegg also.  the have a forum where you can publish your wish list and ask for comments like compatiblity.  Or you can just tell them your budget and ask for suggestions.
http://www.eggxpert.com/forums/130527/ShowForum.aspx.
They were very happy to help me spend $900 for mine.
0