Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Any recommendation on a good Microsoft Sharepoint 2010 book for beginners?

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I'm just looking for any recommendation on a good MS Sharepoint 2010 book for beginners.  I have a basic understanding of what this platform can do just looking for sharing documents within a intranet page as well as creating searchable fields.
0
Comment
Question by:jo80ge121
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38313697
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 38313768
I'm researching them now.  I'll get back to this post
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38313836
Please find links for all the books released on 2010

http://wssv4faq.mindsharp.com/Lists/v4FAQ/V%20Books.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38315801
Hello,

what kind of a SharePoint user are you? What parts of SharePoint will you use?

Are you an end user, adding data and uploading documents to an existing site?
Are you a  Power user, who wants to create lists and libraries?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0470617896/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=heme0f
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0735660646/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=heme0f


Are you a site administrator who builds solutions with workflows and connected lists and web parts?
Are you a Site collection admin who creates sites and takes care of the overall site collection?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0672333252/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=heme0f

Are you a Farm admin who creates site collections and configures services?
Are you a Server admin who installs and configures SharePoint for the business?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0470597127/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=heme0f
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0470533331/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=heme0f

Are you a .Net developer building coded solutions on the SharePoint platform?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1118131681/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=heme0f

SharePoint is huge. All these roles above can be "beginners with SharePoint".

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 38316930
the more I read about it the more I understand your statement "SharePoint is huge".  Your links are great.  thanks.
0