Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel - Product function versus using the asterisk *

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Is there any advantage to using the product function versus using the asterisk when multiplying numbers?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 668 total points
ID: 38313496
The function is the same, but you can use ranges in the Product function. So you can do =PRODUCT(A1:A5). It's kind of like SUM(). You COULD just use + too...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 38313520
Product will ignore text
the asterix will return #Value if there is a text value
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 664 total points
ID: 38313985
You can also get different results when blanks are involved, if A1 is blank and B1 contains 3 then

=A1*B1=0

=PRODUCT(A1,B1)=3

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38314431
Right. PRODUCT() multiplies all the non-blank values, like SUM().
0