Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS domain admin password reset

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I have seen plenty of articles on this and have been able to do this on Windows 2003 Server DC and also Windows 2008 DC, I am not sure if I am missing something but is there any difference with Windows 2003 SBS that would keep Petri procedure from not working?
I have reset the local admin account, and followed the procedure below.




http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm
0
Comment
Question by:radgears
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 38313558
I have done so successfully with SBS 2003 on more than one occation.  You may wish to review my blog which shows a newer method for 2008 but I did get an e-mail saying they used it on 2003.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/10/05/reset-domain-administrator-password/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 750 total points
ID: 38313602
please check my article. This is for local admin password but this is applicable for domain admin password by typing domainname\administrator in the command.

http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_9832-Recover-lost-administrator-password-in-windows-2008.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:radgears
ID: 38316154
Although both of these solutions would work the question was is there anything different with Windows 2003 SBS versus Windows 2003 Standard. I had downloaded Passware's Windows Key Enterprise Sunday night I just didn't have a Windows 2003 SBS Installation Set and Passware requires the disk to create a bootable disk to reset the Domain Admin Password.
 I did download one and it worked perfectly. After that I created a disk from Windows 2003 Standard ran it against a image of the SBS server same result. Unlocked Domain Admin Account
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38318099
>>"Although both of these solutions would work the question was is there anything different with Windows 2003 SBS versus Windows 2003 Standard"

No so long as the 2003 standard is a DC.  The Active directory structure is identical.  SBS does have forest limitations but that is unrelated to password access.
0