?
Solved

MS Windows 7 IE9 (64 bit) and IE9 (32bit)

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,
Windows 7 has both the IE9 32/64.  I would like to use both, yet not get them confused while moving between browsers.  I tried changing the color on one, but the other (64bit) got changed to the same color.
Is there a way of marking the 32 bit and the 64 bit apart?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 400 total points
ID: 38313539
Internet Explorer has a Favorites bar across the top.  You could just create a favorite on the favorites bar, then right click on it and go to Properties, and rename it "64bit" for one browser and "32bit" for the other.  The you will see it right there under the address bar all the time.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 600 total points
ID: 38313548
If you don't mind me asking, why do you want to utilize both?  There really isn't a compelling reason to do that, and you could save yourself the potential confusion.  On top of that, even though third-party vendors like Adobe now have Flash available for the 64-bit version of IE9, you may still run into compatibility issues.  I normally recommend sticking with the 32-bit version of the browser.

That being said, you could always copy the shortcuts to your desktop and/or the taskbar.  You will notice that when you navigate to Start -> All Programs, one of the two shortcuts specifically says that it is 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38313670
Well, my suggestion didn't work, because they both share their favorites as well.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38314102
chima--If you pin shortcuts to the two versions of IE to the Taskbar, you can right click on the shortcuts individually|right click on "Internet Explorer" in the context menu|click Properties  and then click Change Icon.  Choose a new icon|OK|Apply|OK
REBOOT.
You can change the icon for one or both.

You can do in Start Menu also.  (a few right clicks less)
0