?
Solved

IP Address by Country

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello,

  Does anyone know what country this IP addy belongs to by chance?   I've done a reverse DNS look up and am getting nothing, but maybe I'm missing something, who knows?  74.115.0.23
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 400 total points
ID: 38313564
This is all I see:

IP:      74.115.0.23
Decimal:      1249050647
Hostname:      74-115-0-23.anchorfree.com
ISP:      AnchorFree
Organization:      AFNCA
Services:      Confirmed proxy server
Recently reported forum spam source. (1)
Type:      Broadband
Assignment:      Static IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38313569
Yep, that's what I'm getting to.  I can't tell if it's outside of the U.S. or not.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 1600 total points
ID: 38313575
It's a U.S. address, based in New Castle, PA.

See http://www.geobytes.com/iplocator.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38313590
Just realized what you were asking. The proxy server is in PA. The origin would be impossible to determine without a court-order, and probably so even with one. Especially if the user is using something like TOR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38313815
Agree.  One of thos unsolved mystery's I suppose.   ( :
0